Follow Us: Twitter LinkedIn Facebook

SGIA

Specialty Graphic Imaging Association

2015 ASDPT Tom Frecska Student Printing Competition Winners

Thank you and congratulations to all who participated in the 2015 ASDPT Student Printing Competition!

Exposure: This is a great opportunity for students to have samples of their finest work evaluated by Academy experts. 2016 submissions will be displayed to industry leaders from around the world at the 2016 SGIA Expo, Las Vegas, NV, September 14-16, 2016.


Award Categories

Best of Show

Two exceptional entries, one from each division (secondary and post secondary), will be chosen from the Award of Excellence winners, and will be honored with the Best of Show award. Best of Show winners receive a special Academy Student Achievement Award and a cash prize of $500 to use toward their graphic arts education. Instructors will also receive $500 to use toward their school’s graphic arts educational program. 

Award of Excellence

First place winners within each category receive an Academy Student Achievement Award.

Certificate of Merit

An honorable mention may be awarded from each category. 

Additionally, each school will receive a plaque to showcase their winning students who were honored with the Award of Excellence, Certificate of Merit and/or Best in Show Award. 
 

SGIA congratulates the following students for winning these awards in the 2015 Tom Frecska Student Printing Competition:

Best of Show

Secondary School Division

"Most Wanted Poster" by Jade Ochoa
Category: Poster, Digital
School: Eagle Rock High School 
Instructor: Glenn Laird

Post-Secondary School Division

"Screen Printed Sample" by Khake Pawan, Kharat Shubham, and Khade Ashok
Category: Unique Applications, Single/Multicolor
School: PVG's College of Engineering & Technology
Instructor: Laxmi D. Sapkal


Secondary School Division

School: Des Moines East High School
Instructor: Richard Bright

Award of Excellence
"Music" by: Daniel Madison
Category: Decals/Pressure Sensitive, Digital

Award of Excellence
“Hamsa” by: Citlali Gonzalez
Category:  Heat Transfers – Textile, Digital

Award of Excellence
“Music Brings Love to Life” by: Jodi Gosch
Category:  Finished Garments (Dark), Single/Multicolor

Award of Excellence
“Arctic Monkeys” by: Heather Wininger
Category:  Finished Garments (Dark), Digital

Certificate of Merit
“Fashion Show 2015” by: Heather Wininger
Category: Poster Subcategory: Digital

Certificate of Merit
“Summer Time” by: Melisa Nouchanthavong​
Category: Decals/Pressure Sensitive, Digital

Certificate of Merit
“DMI Savages” by: Wilfredo Reyes​
Category: Finished Garments (Light), Single/Multicolor



School: Eagle Rock High School
Instructor: Glenn Laird

Award of Excellence
“Pete’s Blue Chip” by: Robert Bailon
Category: Finished Garments (Light), Digital

Award of Excellence
”ERHS Graphics Program” by: Uriel Contreras
Category: Finished Garments (Light), Single/Multicolor

Award of Excellence and Best of Show
“Most Wanted Poster” by: Jade Ochoa
Category: Posters, Digital

Certificate of Merit
“Team Sponsor Shirt – Sublimation” by: Christian Martin
Category: Finished Garments (Light), Digital


Post-Secondary School Division

School: Clemson University
Instructor: Patrick Rose

Award of Excellence
“Painted Lion” by Sara Martinez
Category: Fine Art, True Process

Certificate of Merit
“Hot Air Balloon” by Theresa Campbell
Category: Fine Art, True Process


School: Kroschke Sign International GmbH
Instructor: Frank Gunkel

Award of Excellence
“Eagle of Atlanta” by: Larissa Riedel, Moritz Porcher, Svenja Viedt, Christian Sukkau, Marvin Lohre, Florian Geisler, Danielle Vaanholt, Emir Karovic, Alexandro Kahnert
Category: Glass/Mirrors, Flat, Digital



School: Los Angeles Trade Technical College
Instructor: Bert Johnson

Award of Excellence
“Electrolee” by: Amanda Adkins
Category: Piece Goods, Single/Multicolor

Award of Excellence
“Electrolee” by: Amanda Adkins
Category: Finished Garments (Light), Single/Multicolor



School: Pasadena City College
Instructor: John Miner

Certificate of Merit
“B Pointless” by: Brenda Barrios
Category: Posters, Single/Multicolor



School: Pasadena City College
Instructor: Kris Pilon

Award of Excellence
“Fresh Til’ Death” by: Miguel Lopez
Category: Textile Products (Other), True Process

Award of Excellence
“Friends” by: Norbert Ngu
Category: Decals, Water-Slide/Lacquer/Ceramic, Single/Multicolor

Award of Excellence
“No Love Lost” by: Trevor Tipton
Category: Posters, Single/Multicolor

Award of Excellence
“Dodger Fan” by: Miguel Lopez
Category: Metal Signs/Products, Single/Multicolor



School: Pasadena City College
Instructor: Erika Ruvell

Award of Excellence
“Abstract Reasoning” by: Evynne Torres
Category: Textile Products (Other), Single/Multicolor

Award of Excellence
“Hand Cut Shirt” by: Santos Cortez
Category: Special Effects-Textile, Single/Multicolor

Award of Excellence
“Plus One Threads” by: Rogelio Montenegro
Category: Finished Garments (Dark), Single/Multicolor

Certificate of Merit
“Lightspeed” by: Victoria Aguilar
Category: Glass/Mirrors, Flat, Single/Multicolor

Certificate of Merit
“Faces” by: Chynna Monforte
Category: Finished Garments (Light), Single/Multicolor



School: PVG's College of Engineering & Technology
Instructor: Laxmi D. Sapkal

Award of Excellence & Best of Show
“Screen Printed Sample” by: Khake Pawan, Kharat Shubham, and Khade Ashok
Category: Unique Applications, Single/Multicolor

Expo year: